SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT | |||
[…] party has chosen to produce confidential information related to asserted settlement negotiations,
the privilege against discovery is necessarily lost; and that, therefore, whatever tactical objectives
applicants and KCS may have had for producing documents and permitting deposition testimony
concerning the subjects assertedly covered by settlement privilege, their conduct has destroyed
the privilege and has mooted their appeal.
Interlocutory appeals from discovery decisions issued by Judge Harfeld are governed by the stringent standard of 49 CFR 1115.1(c): "Such appeals are not favored; they will be granted only in exceptional circumstances to correct a clear error of judgment or to prevent manifest injustice." See Union Pacific Corporation, Union Pacific Railroad Company and Missouri Pacific Railroad Company--Control--Chicago and North Western Transportation Company and Chicago and North Western Railway Company, Finance Docket No. 32133, Decision No. 17, slip op. at 9 (ICC served July 11, 1994)