SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT | |||
[…] and CSX Transportation, Inc., Norfolk Southern Corporation and Norfolk Southern Railway Company--Control and Operating Leases/Agreements--Conrail Inc. and Consolidated Rail Corporation, STB Finance Docket No. 33388, Decision No. 89, slip op. at 204-06 (STB served July 23, 1998) (KCS was not directly involved in the CSX/NS/CR proceeding; its Gateway affiliates were involved, but their interests were narrowly focused). 17. Applicants and KCS insist that no aspect of the negotiations that led to the two settlement agreements is revealed or referred to in the CN/IC application. 18. See 49 CFR 1115.2(f) ("The timely filing of an appeal to an initial decision [of an administrative law judge, individual Board Member, or employee board] will stay the effect of the action pending determination of the appeal."). 19. The Alliance and Access agreements, CPR and NSR claim, are not settlements of anything; they are, rather, prospective commercial arrangements of mutual benefit to the parties thereto.